CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B85783

Ms. Rose Beltran
Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc.
100 Oceangate, Plaza 200
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Beltran:

In your letter dated May 16, 1997, on behalf of Norco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the model 25020 King Pin Lock. The article is a key-operated padlock of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, 9.7 cm in width. The lock is designed to be used with the BAL King Pin Stabilizing Jack on the front of an RV fifth wheel, to lock the jack so that it cannot be stolen.

The applicable subheading for the King Pin Lock will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division